We proudly endorse Sheng Thao for Mayor of Oakland!

Featured Endorsers

Organizations

  • Alameda County Democratic Party
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte
  • Oakland Firefighters Union
  • Sierra Club San Francisco Bay Chapter
  • California Nurses Association
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
  • John George Democratic Club
  • East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
  • Alameda Labor Council
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 1021
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU), United Healthcare Workers West
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU), Local 2015 (Long Term Caregivers)
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)
  • Alameda County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Oakland Tenants Union
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 5
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU) Northern California District Council
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • Transport Workers Union of America
  • Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU), Local 192
  • Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
  • Carpenters Union, Local 2236
  • Carpenters Union, Local 713
  • LiUNA Laborers, Local 304
  • Operating Engineers, Local 3
  • International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 21
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 595
  • Committee of Interns and Residents/SEIU Healthcare 
  • Sheet Metal Workers, Local 104
  • Iron Workers, Local 37
  • Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local 342
  • Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance
  • Asian Pacific Environmental Network (APEN) Action 
  • 350 Bay Area Action
  • Our Revolution
  • Our Revolution East Bay
  • East Bay Action
  • Oakland Rising Action
  • California Working Families Party
  • Block by Block Organizing Network
  • Vote Mama

Elected and Appointed Officials

  • California Attorney General Rob Bonta
  • California State Treasurer Fiona Ma
  • Former California State Treasurer and Controller John Chiang
  • Congressman Ro Khanna
  • Congresswoman Judy Chu
  • State Senator Dr. Richard Pan
  • State Senator Dave Min
  • State Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon
  • State Assembly Majority Leader Eloise Gómez Reyes
  • Assemblymember Mia Bonta
  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra
  • Assemblymember Alex Lee
  • Assemblymember Evan Low
  • Assemblymember Phil Ting
  • Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
  • Assemblymember Kevin McCarty 
  • Alameda County Supervisor Nate Miley (#2)
  • Alameda County Supervisor Richard Valle
  • Alameda County Supervisor Scott Haggerty (Ret.)
  • Alameda County Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder Melissa Wilk
  • Alameda County Assessor Phong La
  • Alameda County Superintendent of Schools-Elect Alysse Castro
  • Alameda County Board of Education Member Amber Childress (Ret.)
  • Former Oakland Mayor Jean Quan 
  • Oakland Council President Nikki Fortunato Bas
  • Oakland Vice Mayor Rebecca Kaplan
  • Oakland Councilmember Dan Kalb
  • Oakland Councilmember Dick Spees (Ret.)
  • Oakland Councilmember Nancy Nadel (Ret.)
  • Oakland School Boardmember Roseanne Torres (Ret.)
  • Oakland School Boardmember David Kakishiba (Ret.) 
  • Oakland Planning Commissioner Emeritus Jahmese Myers
  • Oakland Port Commissioner Michael Colbruno
  • Oakland Privacy Advisory Commission Chair Brian Hofer
  • Former Oakland Citizens' Police Review Board Chair Sokhom Mao
  • Peralta Community College Board President Cindi Napoli-Abella Reiss
  • Peralta Community College Board Vice President Dyana Marie Delfín Polk
  • Peralta Community College Trustee Nicky Gonzalez Yuen
  • Peralta Community College Trustee Karen Weinstein (Ret.)
  • AC Transit Director Mark Williams 
  • AC Transit Director Rocky Fernandez (Ret.) 
  • East Bay Regional Park District Board Member Elizabeth Echols
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Director Marguerite Young
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Michael Barnett
  • El Cerrito Mayor Gabriel Quinto
  • El Cerrito Mayor Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto (Ret.)
  • San Pablo Mayor Rita Xavier
  • Mountain View Mayor Ellen Kamei
  • Irvine Mayor Farrah Khan
  • Berkeley Councilmember Terry Taplin
  • Berkeley Councilmember Rigel Robinson
  • Berkely Councilmember Sophie Hahn
  • Berkeley City Auditor Jenny Wong
  • Berkeley Rent Board Vice Chair Soli Alpert
  • Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Andy Kelley
  • Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Paola Laverde
  • Emeryville Councilmember Courtney Welch 
  • Dublin Vice Mayor Shawn Kumagai
  • Hayward Councilmember Aisha Wahab
  • San Leandro Councilmember Corina Lopez
  • San Leandro Councilmember Victor Aguilar
  • Fremont Councilmember David Bonaccorsi (Ret.)
  • Chabot-Las Positas Community College District Trustee Hal Gin
  • Ohlone College Board Member Lance Kwan
  • San Francisco Supervisor Connie Chan
  • San Francisco Supervisor Jane Kim (Ret.) 
  • San Francisco Supervisor John Avalos (Ret.)
  • San Francisco School Board Member Jenny Lam 
  • Santa Clara County Supervisor Otto Lee
  • Santa Clara County Board of Education Trustee Tara Sreekrishnan
  • Daly City Vice Mayor Juslyn Manalo
  • Millbrae Vice Mayor Gina Papan
  • San Mateo Councilmember Amourence Lee
  • Sacramento Councilmember Mai Vang
  • Elk Grove School Board Vice President Sean Yang
  • Vallejo School Board President Ruscal Cayangyang (Ret.)
  • Sierra Madre Councilmember Rachelle Arizmendi

Education Leaders

  • Cynthia Alvarado, CalWorks Coordinator, Laney College
  • David Caven, Teacher, Horace Mann Elementary 
  • Bill Delucchi, Education Activist
  • Dr. Karen Hossfeld, Professor of Sociology, San Francisco State University 
  • Tanya Ilarde, Psychology Faculty, Merritt College
  • Roya Massoudi, School Psychologist, West Contra Costa Unified School District
  • Jennifer Shanoski, Instructor, Peralta Community College District
  • Judith Stacey, Professor of Sociology 
  • Nat Williford, Teacher, Oakland Unified School District
  • Jeremy Wolff, Teacher, Oakland Unified School District
  • John Zaro, Teacher, Oakland Unified School District

Business and Economic Development Leaders

  • Richard Allen, Owner, Degrees Plato, Oakland
  • Kimberly Anakata, Public Service Consultant, Anakata Consulting LLC
  • Alexis Gevorgian, Affordable Housing Developer
  • Rick da Silva, Commercial Services Group, Oakland Chinatown Chamber of Commerce
  • Michael Ghielmetti, Founder and President, Signature Development Group
  • Don Johnson, Owner, Mischief Gift Shop, Laurel
  • Gabriel Kra, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Prelude Ventures
  • Arty Larpnampha, Co-Owner, Daughter Thai, Montclair
  • Jose Ortiz, Owner, La Perla Restaurant
  • Geoffrey Pete, Owner, Geoffrey’s Inner Circle
  • David Petlin, President, Montclair Village Association 
  • Daniel Swafford, Executive Director, Montclair Village Association and Laurel District Association 
  • Adam Tobin, Executive Director/CEO, Chabot Space and Science Center

Labor Leaders

  • Linda Dittes, Business Agent, AFSCME 57 (Ret.)
  • Rudy Gonzalez, Executive Director, SF Building Trades
  • Dolores Huerta, Co-Founder, National Farmworkers Association
  • Steven Lavoie, Member Leader, SEIU, Local 1021
  • Michael Lighty, Healthcare Policy Consultant, California Nurses Association 
  • Rikki Thomas, UFCW
  • Mary Virginia Watson, Organizer, NUHW

Environmental and Parks Leaders

  • Kim Beavers, Membership Representative, California League of Conservation Voters
  • Opie Bellas, Chair, Friends of Dimond Park
  • Michael Kaufman, No Coal in Oakland Coordinating Committee, Communities for a Better Environment
  • Amelia Marshall, Board Member, Friends of Joaquin Miller Park
  • Dale Risden, President, Friends of Joaquin Miller Park
  • Peter Ton, Environmental Attorney, Ton Law P.C.

Faith Leaders

  • Reverend Ken Chambers, Interfaith Council of Alameda County
  • Pastor Mark Clifton Sr., East Oakland Church of God and Christ
  • Pastor Billy Dixon Jr., Co-Chair, Oakland Ceasefire
  • Bishop George Matthews III, Genesis Church

Legal, Civic, and Community Leaders

  • Aimee Allison, President, She the People
  • Jay Ashford, District 4 Budget Advisory Commissioner 
  • Doug (Art) Blacksher, Host, Black Business Roundtable Podcast Show
  • Vincent Casalaina, Chair, Wellstone National Political Committee
  • Macy Cornwall, Former Chair, Montclair Neighborhood Council
  • Susannah Delano, Executive Director, Close the Gap California
  • Stephanie Dominguez Walton, Community Advocate, Abortion Rights Activist, Member of the Latino Task Force, Oakland
  • Jose Dorado, Former Chair, Maxwell Park Neighborhood Crime Prevention Council
  • Clarissa Doutherd, Executive Director, Parent Voices Oakland
  • Jack Lucero Fleck, John George Democratic Club
  • Veronica Garcia, Chair, Melrose 27x Neighborhood Council
  • Carla Gerardu-Low, Redwood Heights Association President
  • Mary Geong, Rotary Club of Oakland - #3 President
  • Leanne Grossman, Kehilla Community Synagogue, Working America, 1000 Grandmothers for Future Generations
  • Robert Heywood, Attorney
  • Francis Howard, PhD, Librarian, Peralta Community College District 
  • Diane Le, President, California Young Democrats
  • Robin Lopez, Social & Economic Justice Commissioner, City of Albany
  • Kirk Miller, Architect, Housing Advocate, Homestead Housing
  • Robbie Neely, Executive Director, Piedmont Pines Neighborhood Association
  • George Perezvelez, Executive Board Member and Treasurer, East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club
  • Sue Piper, Former President, Oakland Firesafe Council
  • Robert Raich, Attorney
  • Rena Rickles, Attorney
  • Lou Rigali, Executive Director, HomeAll
  • Maeley Tom, Former Chief Administrative Officer, California State Assembly 
  • Keith Uriarte, Co-Chair, Bret Harte - Joaquin Miller Neighborhood Action Council
  • Brooklyn Williams, Reimagining Public Safety Task Force
  • Nayeli Maxson Velazquez, Attorney
  • Steven Weiss, Attorney
  • Valerie Winemiller, Founding Chair, Piedmont Avenue Neighborhood Improvement League 
  • Douglas Wong, Past President, Chinese American Citizens Alliance

Neighbors

  •  
  • Orlando Arriola
  • Dale Baum
  • Craig Brandt
  • Linda Brown
  • Carolyn Burgess
  • Christi Carpenter
  • Brian Cash
  • Maja Catipovic
  • York Chan
  • Paul Chapman
  • Albert Chiu
  • Pam Condie
  • Betsy Cotton
  • Richard Cowan
  • Alana D'Cruz
  • Angela DeMoss
  • Pamela Drake
  • Tina Dunn
  • Alexandra Early
  • Steven Falk
  • Jorge Flores
  • Lora Jo Foo
  •  
  • Bernard Foster
  • Jim and Keiko Freese
  • Sabine Freudiger
  • Nancy M. Friedman
  • Querido Galdo
  • Mariana Gamez
  • Chaz Garcia
  • Ivan Garcia
  • Gillian Garro
  • Marian Gray
  • Megan Ha
  • Amy Halio
  • Leigh Hanson
  • Mai Zong Her
  • John Holme
  • Dr. Floyd Huen, MD
  •  
  • Alex Igra
  • Billy Jeung
  • Gary Jimenez
  • Enayat Katouli
  • Brandon Kerr
  • Mark Kurashige
  • Kelvin Lam
  • Nancy Lane
  • Kelly Lathrop
  • Dorothy Lazard
  • Evan Leibman
  • Michael Littleton
  • Bonnie Lockhart
  • Steve Lowe
  • Raul Maldonado
  • Omar Masry
  • Joseph Mauro
  • Dave McGuinness
  • Christine Miller
  • E. Claire Moore
  • Doug Mosher
  • Adrian Napolitano 
  • Jill Okihiro
  • Grace Pang
  • Curt Peterson
  • Kouichoy Saechao
  • Sam Saeliew
  • Susan Sachen
  • Mimisha San
  • Barbara Sanders
  •  
  • Erik Schnabel
  • Kelsi Seid
  • Jeffrey Sheibels
  • Tim Svenonius
  •  
  • Edmond Taylor
  • Lauren Taylor
  • Maribel Tejada
  • Rodney Thompson
  • Vee Thomsak
  • Michael Tigges
  • Justin Truong
  • Keith Uriarte
  • Carlos Uribe
  • Maichee Vang
  • Ronald Wacker
  • Nguyen Weeks
  • Jon Wells
  • Gail Whang
  • Nancy Wright
  • Dr. Xeng Xaychu Yang
  • Yee Xiong

[Partial list]

[Organizations and titles listed for identification purposes only]

To endorse Sheng Thao for Mayor, please click here.